Galway results 2010 day 1

The 2010 Galway Festival got off to an excellent start as always with a packed crowd as always on course. The feature race of the day was the Galway Handicap and it was picked up by Admiral Barry who stayed on well to claim the win.

First Day Race Results

It was no surprise to see Dermot Weld pick up his first winner of the Festival in the first race with Force Of Habit holding off a gallant effort from Hail Caesar in the final furlong.

17:10 Hotelmeyrick.ie & The Ghotel.ie Novice Hurdle (2m) 1.Force Of Habit - P Townend - D Weld - 5/1 2.Hail Caesar - A Crowe - T Walsh - 9/2 3.Northern Rocker - D Russell - A Slattery - 8/1 17 ran

Davy Russell returned to the saddle after  broken leg to pick up a big win in this one for Charles Byrne, it was Kalellshan who won the race ahead of Total Excitement.

17:45 Jurysinn.com Handicap Hurdle (81-123) (2m) 1.Kalellshan - D Russell - C Byrnes - 8/1 2.Total Excitement - B Cooper - 12/1 3.Fearnwood Girl - P Townend - T McCourt - 14/1 4.Banna Man - D Condon - T O'Mara - 14/1 20 ran

Robin Hood provided the first winner of the week for Aiden O'Brien and his son Josh as they held off a strong charge from Tashqeel.

18:20 Claregalwayhotel.ie (c & G) E.b.f. Maiden (7f) 1.Robin Hood - J O'Brien - A O'Brien - 9/4 2.Tashqeel - D McDonogh - K Prendergast - 3/1 3.Alexander Pope - J Heffernan - A O'Brien - 7/1 8 ran

Admiral Barry picked up the feature race of the day with a good performance in easy conditions, Mount Helicon came in second at a good each/way price for punters.

19:00 Carlton.ie/galwaycity (q.r.) Handicap (70-100) (2m) 1.Admiral Barry - Mr M Fogarty - E Griffin - 10/1 2.Mount Helicon - Mr J Carroll - T Hogan - 20/1 3.Ballyhaunis - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins - 11/2 4.Star Wood - Mr R Latta - M Fitzgerald - 16/1 20 Ran

There was a cracking finish in this one as Enjoy Your Life managed to hold off Footprints while Dundrum Dancer stayed on well to claim a good third place.

19:35 Galwaybayhotel.com And Radissonhotelgalway.com Handicap (50-75) (7f) 1.Enjoy Your Life - P Deegan - W Supple - 7/1 2.Footprint - P Martin - F Berry - 9/2 3.Dundrum Dancer - D Marnane - C O'Donoghue - 10/1 14 ran

Notalossonya hit the front quite early but stayed on well to claim a good win at 10/1, the favourite was Rainforest Magic for Dermot Weld but despite finishing fast he could only manage third.

20:05 Ghotel.ie & Hotelmeyrick.ie Handicap (60-90) (1m 4f) 1.Notalossonya - W Lordan - E Lynam - 10/1 2.Sailors Warn - W Lee - T Doyle - 9/2 3.Rainforest Magic - P Smullen - D Weld - 7/4f 12 ran

Dermot Weld bookended the card with a win in the last with Fort Defiance claiming a good win, Apt Manor produced a good run for Willie Mullins but could not catch Fort Defiance.

20:35 Irelandhotels.com Flat Race (2m) 1.Fort Defiance - R McNamara - D Weld - 2/1f 2.Apt Manor - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins - 11/4 3.Taken Twice - Mr M Fogarty - E Griffin - 8/1 19 runners

0 new posts have just been added