Galway results 2010 day 4

All the results from the fourth day of the 2010 Galway Festival and there were eight race son a packed card. The feature race of the day was the excellent Galway Handicap Hurdle and we had a classy winner, Overturn led for most of the way for Donald MCcain Jnr and he was never in trouble to take the win.

Fourth Day Race Results

13:50 Perfect Pint Beginners Chase (2m 6f) 1.Chicago Grey - P Carberry - G Elliott - 4/1 2.Prince Erik - R Power - D Weld - 10/3f 3.Forjoetheplumber - P Mangan - JJ Mangan - 7/1 18 ran

The first race of the day was a battle between the two grey horses with Chicago Grey hanging on in fine style, Prince Erik made a mistake at the last and in the end it probably cost him the race after finishing fast.

14:25 St.james's Gate Novice Chase (2m 1f) 1.Beau Michael - B Geraghty - A McGuinness - 4/1jf 2.Armaramak - A McNamara - E O'Grady - 9/2 3.Adajal - AP McCoy - C Swan - 11/2 8 ran

A win for the punters hers as the joint favourite Beau Michael held on from Armaramak in the home straight, it was a great ride from Barry Geraghty to lead him to the victory in a cracking finish.

15:00 Guinness Time Handicap (60-90) (1m 100y) 1.Luttrell Lady - J O'Brien - P O'Donnell - 9/2  2.Separate Ways - C O'Donoghue - D MArnane - 10/1  3.Home Secretary - P Beggy - G Donnelly - 10/1 4.Designated Decoy - P Smullen - D Weld - 5/2f 18 ran

There were all sorts of bumps and knocks in the field for this one but in the end it was Separate Ways who managed to hold on for the win from Luttrell Lady. A Stewards Enquiry though has seen the result changed with Luttrell Lady given the win to the surprise of many.

15:35 Arthur Guinness E.b.f. Fillies Handicap (7f) 1.Smart Striking - B Curtis - J Oxx - 5/2f 2.Anam Chara - J O'Brien - A Oliver - 10/1 3.Kardyls Hope - J Heffernan - J Fahey - 16/1 15 ran

Smart Striking came up from the outside in the final furlong to wear down the long time leader Anam Chara, it was the first win of the week for John Oxx and the first Galway Festival winner for Ben Curtis.

16:10 Signature Novice Hurdle (2m 4f) 1.Persian Gayle - N Madden - J Cousins - 7/1 2.Cooper's Crest - M Darcy - S Harty - 7/2 3.Bacher Boy - B Geraghty - G Elliott - 10/3f 15 ran

Persian Gayle picked up after the last fence to claim the win while Cooper's Cfest finished fast to get past Bacher Boy for the second place.

16:50 Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (grade A) (2m) 1.Overturn - G Lee - D McCain Jnr - 6/1 2.Bahrain Storm - J Barry - P Flynn - 8/1 3.Dirar - B Geraghty - G Elliott - 4/1f 4.Slieveardagh - P Mangan - E O'Grady - 9/1 19 ran

Overturn took the running up very early on and in truth that was the end of the race as he looked comfortable throughout and pulled clear in the home straight, Bahrain Storm ran a cracker to claim second but he was a long way behind the winner.

17:30 Arthur's Legacy Handicap (50-70) (1m 4f) 1.Dusty Trail - J O'Brien - E Doyle - 25/1 2.Hawk Flight - G Carroll - Miss M McGuinness - 14/1 3.Prspectorous - P Townend - J Dempsey - 8/1 4.Diamond Shower - J Heffernan - J Walsh - 20/1 18 ran

A photo finish between the top two saw Dusty Trail come out on top to give Joseph O'Brien a double for the day, Hawk Flight ran well to claim second in a fantatsic race.

18:05 Guinness Storehouse (pro/am) Flat Race (2m 2f) 1.Coronea Lilly - Mr R McNamara - 33/1 2.Presenting Nama - J Halley - 50/1 3.Carrigmacogue - Mr B o'Neill - C Bowe - 25/1 20 ran

One for the bookies to finish the day as Coronea Lilly got up in the flat race at a long price, Presenting Nama  was an even longer price back in second but ran really well.

0 new posts have just been added