Galway results 2011 day 7

Dermot Weld smashed his own personal milestone at the 2011 Galway Festival by training a staggering 17 winners of the week long extravaganza.

The Rosewell juggernaut just kept on storming along and when Comedic Art won the penultimate race of the final day Weld had bagged an unprecedent 17th victory and set a record that even the great man himself will struggle to emulate.

The day had started on a bad note for punters as 33/1 outsider Venture Lazarus bagged the opening contest the Galway Bay Fm Beginners Chase.  The winners becoming equally tough to find as the meeting progressed as Bobby John emphatically took the Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle at 13/2 and Clarach was a clear-cut winner of the Easyfix Handicap Hurdle.

Truckers Delight was the first favourite to win on Sunday as he won the Connacht Tribune Handicap Chase and whilst Much Acclaimed won the next contest, the Galway Races Handicap at 7/1, the festival would end with some winning favourites.

Comedic Art, sent off as 13/8 favourite for the Irish Stallion Farms E.b.f. Fillies Maiden was an easy winner, before Blossom Gate won the final race of the meeting for the in-form John Kiely.

Results

14:20 Galway Bay Fm Beginners Chase (2m 1f) 1. Venture Lazarus - J R Barry - D Ryan- 33/1 2.Native Palm - M J Bolger - Mrs J Harrington- 7/1 3.Regal D'Estruval - T Doyle - J Culloty 7/2Fav 12 Ran

14:50 Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (2m2f) 1.Bobby John - D Bates - F Flood 13/2 2.Heavenly Bound - S E Butler - S Fahey 12/1 3.Benefitthewest - E O'Connell - D Kelly 10/1 4. Muzak - R T Dunne - J Monroe 16/1 17 Ran

15:25 Easyfix Handicap Hurdle (88-116) (2m 2f) 1. Clarach - D E Mullins - A Mullins 8/1 2. Benefit Of Porter - B J Geraghty - P Sinnott 7/1 3. One For Joules - Mr B Hayes - J Hanlon 7/1 14 ran

15:55 Elizabeth Kenneally Memorial Handicap (50-75) (7f) 1. Independent Girl - D Benson - Ms J Morgan 11/1 2. Badger Or Bust - D M Grant - S Cox 6/1 3. Ultra Cool - G F Carroll - A McGuinness 10/1 15 ran

16:25 Connacht Tribune Handicap Chase (2m 1f) 1. Truckers Delight - C O'Farrell - J Hanlon 3/1Fav 2. Northern Bay - E O'Connell - E Griffin 11/1 3. Scotsirish - P Townend - W Mullins 11/2 13 ran

16:55 Galwayraces.com Handicap (55-80) (1m 4f) 1. Much Acclaimed - A P Thornton - J Morrison 7/1 2.Lovers Peace - D M Grant - E Kent 11/4Fav 3.Regal Tramp - S H James - V Ward 7/1 13 ran

17:25 Irish Stallion Farms E.b.f. Fillies Maiden (1m 4f) 1.Comedic Art - L Roche - D Weld 13/8Fav 2. Landenstown Lady - D J Condon - J Halley 20/1 3. Jazz Girl - G F Carroll - A Oliver 7/2 8 ran

17:55 Memorial (pro/am) Flat Race (2m) 1. Blossom Gate - Mr R A Latta - J Kiely 6/4Fav 2. Bless N'Ject - Mr P W Mullins - W Mullins 13/2 3. Sallyanka - Mr M P Fogarty - E Griffin 14/1 8 ran

0 new posts have just been added